PLAYS

2017

Dogsborough in The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui at the Donmar Warehouse.


2016

Title role in Shakespeare’s King Lear directed by Max Webster on a UK tour


2015

Antigonus in The Winter’s Tale for the Kenneth Branagh Theatre season at the Garrick Theatre.


Squire Hardcastle in Oliver Goldsmith’s She Stoops to Conquer at the Theatre Royal Bath.


2014

Blunt in Alan Bennett’s Single Spies at the Rose Theatre, Kingston

Title role in Shakespeare’s King Lear for the Theatre for a New Audience in New York.


2013

Edgar in August Strindberg’s Dances of Death at the Gate Theatre, Notting Hill from 30th July - 6th July. John of Gaunt in Richard II at the RST, Stratford upon Avon 19th October - 16th November 2013, and then the Barbican Theatre, London, 7th December to the 25th January 2014.



2012

Antony in Antony and Cleopatra at the Chichester Festival Theatre.


2011

Love is My Sin was performed at The Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon and the Rose Theatre, Kingston-upon-Thames.

Dr Fabio in The Syndicate by Eduardo de Filippo in a new translation by Mike Poulton. Opened at the Minerva Theatre, Chichester followed by a tour.

Judgement Day at The Print Room


2010

“I take your hand in mine…”, Wadham College


Love is My Sin transferred for a season at the Duke on 42nd Street in New York.

Harvard Solness in the Minerva production of Ibsen’s The Master Builder.

Heavenly Ivy by Ronald Harwood at the Ivy Restaurant.


2009


Michael returned to the Minerva Theatre in Chichester to reprise the roles of Richard Strauss and Wilhelm Furtwängler  and both plays subsequently transferred to the Duchess Theatre in London for a limited season.

Love is my Sin with Natasha Parry and directed by Peter Brook, this toured European Festivals and The Ringling Arts Festival in Sarasota, Florida.


2008


Sweet William at various venues

Richard Strauss in Collaboration by Ronald Harwood at the Minerva Theatre, Chichester

Wilhelm Furtwängler in Taking Sides by Ronald Harwood at the Minerva Theatre, Chichester


2007

 

The Bargain by Ian Curteis. National tour

Charles Dickens in Little Nell. Part of the Peter Hall season at the Theatre Royal, Bath

 Sweet William at various venues

 

2006


Sir Sydney Cockerell in Hugh Whitemore’s play The Best of Friends. Opened at Hampstead Theatre  and then tour.

 

 

2005


Recorded The Chorus in the Northwest Classical Theatre Company’s production of Romeo and Juliet

Nathan the Wise, by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing (translated by Edward Kemp), at the Hampstead  Theatre

Colder Than Here, a new play by Laura Wade at the Soho Theatre, London

The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved in the Former Soviet Union, by David Greig at the Donmar Theatre, London


 

2004


 When the Night Begins, the world premiere of Hanif Kureishi’s latest play at the Hampstead Theatre

 Venus and Adonis (Narration), Little Angel Theatre & the RSC Other Place.


 

2003


The King in Alan Bennett’s ‘The Madness of George III’, a joint production between The West Yorkshire Playhouse and the Birmingham Rep.

 Dorn in the Peter Stein production of ‘The Seagull at the King’s Theatre, Edinburgh as part  of the Edinburgh Festival

Anton Chekhov at the Cottesloe and tour with the ETT, and also a one-off performance at the Winchester Festival in July.

Title role in Ibsen’s John Gabriel Borkman with the English Touring Theatre.


 

2002

 

 Walter Burns in The Front Page at Chichester Festival Theatre

 Anton Chekhov at the Minerva Theatre, Chichester     


 

2001

 

 Dr. Prentice in Joe Orton’s in a tour of What the Butler Saw

 John in David Mamet’s The Shawl at the Sheffield Crucible


 

2000

 

Title role in Shakespeare’s Timon of Athens for the RSC at the Barbican Theatre

Nandor in Ferrenc Molnar’s The Guardsman at the Albery Theatre after a short tour

 

1999

 

Oscar Wilde in Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde at the Gielgud Theatre

Title role in Shakespeare’s Timon of Athens for the RSC at Stratford and Newcastle upon Tyne

 

1998

 

The following were all for the Peter Hall Company season at the Piccadilly Theatre:

Alceste in Moliere’s The Misanthrope

Peter Shirley in Shaw’s Major Barbara

Domenico Sorriano in Eduardo de Filippo’s Filumena

 

1997

 

The following three plays were all for the Peter Hall Company season at the Old Vic:

Henry Trebell in Granville Barker’s Waste

Trigorin in Chekhov’s The Seagull

Sir John Brute in Vanbrugh’s The Provok’d Wife

Anton Chekhov at the Old Vic

 

1996

 

Archie Rice in John Osborne’s The Entertainer at the Watermill Newbury, Everyman Cheltenham and Hampstead Theatre Club

 

1995

 

Major Steve Arnold in Ronald Harwood’s Taking Sides at Minerva Theatre Chichester and Criterion Theatre London

 

1994

 

Deely in Old Times and Nicolas in One For The Road in the Pinter Season at the Gate Theatre, Dublin

The Ghost and Claudius in Shakespeare’s Hamlet for the Peter Hall Company on tour and at the Gielgud Theatre in London

 

1993

 

Edward Damson in Gift of the Gorgon at Wyndhams Theatre

 

1992

 

Title role in Shakespeare’s Macbeth for the ESC tour

Edward Damson in Peter Shaffer’s The Gift of the Gorgon for the RSC at The Pit and Wyndhams Theatre

 

1991

 

The Winter’s Tale and Coriolanus continued touring

 

1990

 

Vershinin in Chekhov’s Three Sisters at the Gate Theatre, Dublin

Anton Chekhov at the Gate Theatre Dublin

Leontes in The Winter’s Tale and title role in Coriolanus both for the English Shakespeare Company in an international tour and a season at the Aldwych Theatre

 

1989

 

Saw the conclusion of The Wars of the Roses tour

Bill in Stephen Poliakoff’s Playing With Trains for the RSC at The Pit

 

1988

 

Continuation of the ESC national and international tour of The Wars of the Roses

 

1987

 

This year saw the beginning of a two-year international tour of The Wars of the Roses for the ESC. In addition to the plays in the Henry Trilogy, Richard II, Henry VI and Richard III were now added. Michael played, amongst other roles, Richard II, Jack Cade and Buckingham.

 

1986

 

Saw the formation of the English Shakespeare Company with Michael Bogdanov. The next few years saw the touring both internationally and domestically the Henry Trilogy that comprised of Henry IV Parts I and II and Henry V, in which Michael played Hal/Henry V.

 

1985

 

Anton Chekhov Cheltenham Festival

 

1984

 

Strider in Strider, the Story of a Horse by Mark Rozovsky from a story by Tolstoy for the National Theatre at the Cottesloe

Jaffier in Thomas Otway’s Venice Preserv’d for the NT at the Lyttelton

Anton Chekhov at the Cottesloe and a national tour

Henry in Tom Stoppard’s The Real Thing at the Strand Theatre

 

1983

 

Raskolnikov in an adaptation of Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment at the Lyric Theatre Hammersmith

 

1981

 

The Shadow of A Gunman and Hamlet for the RSC at Newcastle upon Tyne and London

Jack Beaty in Howard Brenton’s Thirteenth Night for the RSC at The Warehouse

 

1980

 

Donal Davoren in O’Casey’s The Shadow of a Gunman for the RSC at The Other Place

Title role in Hamlet for the RSC at the RST in Stratford upon Avon

 

1979

 

The 1978 Stratford plays transferred to Newcastle upon Tyne for a short season and then to London

Shervinsky in Bulgakov’s The White Guard for the RSC at the Aldwych Theatre

 

1978

 

Mirabell in Congreve’s The Way of the World for the RSC at the Aldwych Theatre

The Duke in Measure for Measure and Berowne in Love’s Labour’s Lost for the RSC at Stratford

The title role in Hippolytus at The Other Place

 

1977

 

The 1976 Stratford plays transferred to Newcastle and then to London

Diary of a Madman, a one-man show in Newcastle

 

1976

 

Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet, Time In The Winter’s Tale, Hector in Troilus and Cressida, Major Rolfe in Destiny and Edgar in King Lear for the RSC at Stratford. Also shared the role of Time in The Winter’s Tale.

 

1975

 

Bluntcshli in Arms and the Man, Birmingham Repertory Theatre and Frankfurt

 

 

1974

 

Angelo in Measure for Measure, Ferdinand in The Tempest and Johnnie Hobnails in Afore Night Come for the RSC at Stratford

 

1973

 

Cain in the Prospect Theatre Company’s tour of Portrait of a Planet

Crawshaw in Savages by Christopher Hampton at the Royal Court and Comedy Theatres

 

1972

 

Pretty Boy at the Royal Court

Chicago by Sam Shepard at the King’s Head

 

1971

 

Jack in Captain Jack’s Revenge at the Royal Court Theatre Upstairs

Andrei in Three Sisters and Ferdinand Gadd in Trewlawney of the Wells at the Arts Theatre Cambridge and subsequent tour

 

1970

 

Leonidik in The Promise at the Playhouse, Sheffield

 

1969

 

Laertes in Hamlet at the Round House, London and Lunt-Fountaine Theatre New York

 

1967

 

Trapp in The Judge at the Cambridge Theatre and subsequent tour

Gerald Arbuthnot in Wilde’s A Woman of No Importance at the Vaudeville Theatre

 

1966

 

Bimbo in The Ballad of the False Barman at the Hampstead Theatre Club  

 

1965

 

RSC: The Merchant of Venice; Mathias in The Jew of Malta; Fortinbras in Hamlet; Titus in Timon of Athens; and Dumaine in Love's Labour's Lost (also understudying and performing Berowne).

 

1964

 

Joined the RSC and undertook small parts in Wars of the Roses cycle (Henry VI, Edward IV and Richard III


 1962

Malcolm in the Marlowe Society’s production of Macbeth




 

 

 

Return to Stage